Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Jersey Joe's Racin' News-n-Views

Monster Cup Point Standings

Home
American Red Cross
Drag Racing !!!
ARCA Newa !
Indycar & F-1 news
Wall Stadium Speedway 2017
The Pit Lane
" My Humble Opininion"
Wall Stadium Speedway 2016!
NASCAR Race Day Weather
Wall Stadium Speedway 2015
Wall Stadium 2014
Wall Stadium 2014 Part 2
Wall Stadium Speedway 2013
Wall Stadium. A New Era Continues !
Wal Stadium. A New Era Continues II !
Sprint Cup Practice Speeds
Sprint Cup Qualifying
Sprint Cup Race Results
Sprint Cup Point Standings
Xfinity Series Practice
Xfinity Qualifying
Xfinity series race results
Xfinity driver point standings
CWS Practice Speeds
CWS Qualifying
CWS Race Results
CWS Point Standings
New Egypt Speedway News
Bridgeport Speedway !
Dirt Racing News
Grass Roots Paved Oval News !!!
NASCAR Fans 2003 message boards & Chat
NASCAR terminollogy
Racing Links (some of my sources)
Contact Me
2017 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Schedule
2017 NASCAR Xfinity Schedule
2017 Canping World Truck Series Schedule

Enter subhead content here

  (11/1917)

   2017  Championship Driver Point Standings after Homestead !

Courtesy  NBC Sports

RankDriverPointsBehindStartsWinsTop 5Top 10DNFStage WinsPlayoff Points
1Martin Truex Jr.5040-36819266190
2Kyle Busch5035536514224140
3Kevin Harvick503373621423460
4Brad Keselowski5030103631521580
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Playoff
5Chase Elliott237726633601221430
6Denny Hamlin235326873621522440
7Matt Kenseth234426963611018630
8Kyle Larson232027203641520780
9Ryan Blaney23052735361414540
10Jimmie Johnson22602780363411710
11Austin Dillon2224281636134500
12Jamie McMurray22242816360317500
13Ricky Stenhouse Jr.2222281836249600
14Kurt Busch22172823361615700
15Kasey Kahne2198284236136700
16Ryan Newman21962844361713400
17Joey Logano93041103611017410
18Clint Bowyer8714169360613410
19Erik Jones8634177360514800
20Daniel Suarez7774263360112610
21Dale Earnhardt Jr.668437236018700
22Trevor Bayne660438036026500
23Paul Menard631440936023300
24Ty Dillon593444736000300
25Chris Buescher564447636004400
26Michael McDowell542449836011200
27AJ Allmendinger531450936015500
28Danica Patrick5114529360011100
29Aric Almirola502453829036300
30David Ragan447459336003400
31Landon Cassill382465836000600
32Matt DiBenedetto363467736002600
33Cole Whitt322471836000900
34Gray Gaulding164487627001600
35Reed Sorenson150489028000500
36Jeffrey Earnhardt1454895340001400
37Derrike Cope42499815000400
38Michael Waltrip2950111001000
39D.J. Kennington1750234000300
40Billy Johnson1550251000000
41Boris Said1550252000000
42Gary Klutt650341000000
43Cody Ware650345000500
44Alon Day550351000000
45Kyle Weatherman550352000000
46Kevin O'Connell450361000000
47Tommy Regan350371000000
48Hermie Sadler350371000000









Enter supporting content here

Please note that the hit counter for this site has recycled many , many times ,over the life cycle of this website !

Born on date  11/14/08
 
Now for the reason for creating this site
 
This site was created by me because of frustations with other internet service providers, and is for the use of anyone who's interested in anything about NASCAR. 
 
  However,over time I hope to add other auto racing news,from other auto racing series / venues ,in the hopes of having something here for everyone to enjoy.
 
Now for a little bit about me ,
 
 
I'm Joe,from New Jersey. I've lived in the Garden State for most of my life.  It's also where I've been fighting,to get a major NASCAR track built somewhere in the NYC/NJ area for many years now.
I am also "foot soldier" / bill collector for the electric company.So I do work days. Therefore the best time to check for any updates is after 8 pm,on weeknights.  But just about any time on weekends !!!
My favorite current driver : KASEY KAHNE
I'm also a fan of :Martin Truex Jr. ( Hey ! He's a "Jersey Guy" !!! I was rooting for him since I first saw him racing .and winning,as a 17 year old,in the modified division at Wall Stadium ( now known as Wall Speedway ) !!!
My favorite all time driver : "Awesome Bill From Dawsonville" ... BILL ELLIOTT !!!
Needless to say .My favorite car owner is fellow "Jersey Guy"...Ray Evernham
My favorite NASCAR Track : Dover
My favorite local tracks : Wall Speedway (paved),and New Egypt Speedway (dirt)
 
My favorite actors/actresses : Tom Hanks, John Wayne,Kiefer Sutherland ,Catherine Zeta-Jones,Rene Zellweiger
 
My Favorite movies : Star Wars ( all 6 of them),
Lord of the Rings (ALL OF THEM),
Gone With the Wind,
Fort Apache,
She Wore A Yellow Ribbon,
The Longest Day,
Saving Private Ryan.
Zorro (especially the Antonio Banderas ones !)
Batman ( the ones with Michael Keaton,and Christian Bale ! The rest of them...blech ! Sorry Adam West ! I used to like the old "campy" BATMAN tv shows. But then I grew up !)
 
Favorite TV shows :
MASH !!!
Cheers,
Seinfeld,
Bones
 

 


24 !!!  & House !, & Fringe !!! , &  Terra Nova ! , & Alcatraz ! 
24: Live Another Day !!!
Almost Human
 
Sleepy Hollow  !!!   The Following
Touch
 
 
Person of Interest
& Bones !
 
(Always,and forever !!!)
 

GOTHAM !!!

 
 
Law and Order : SVU
 

Empire

 LUCIFER !!!

Designated Survivor  &

24: Legacy

& New for 2017  : The Good Doctor, Gifted,  Seal Team, and The Long Road Home .
 
 
 
 
Favorite all time master sleuth :
Sherlock Holmes !
(as portrayed by Jeremy Brett !)
 
Favorite Comedy Routine :
"Who's on First ? "
Needless to say my favorite comedy team is ....
Abbott & Costello !!!
 
My other interests other than NASCAR :
My family
The New York Yankees ( I was BORN a Yankee fan !!!)
The New York Giants
The New Jersey / now Brooklyn Nets
The New York Knicks
The Hawthorne Caballeros "all age" & Alumni Drum & Bugle Corps
The Golden Knights Alumni Drum & Bugle Corps
The Bayonne Bridgemen Alumni Drun & Bugle Corps
The Cadets Drum & Bugle Corps (formerly of Garfield NJ.Now they currently are based in Allentown,Pa.)
Do I give you the impression that I also love Drum & Bugle Corps? I could go on with the many corps that I really enjoy !
I was a snare drummer in high school !
 
I truly hope that you enjoy visiting my site. I also hope that you will come back often,and that you tell your friends & family about it.
 
P.S.
As I type this ( Nov.25,2006). My current 1/24 scale NASCAR diecast car collection is @ 175 + cars !!!
Personal note from me. ( AKA Site disclaimer...or something like that ! )
If you see something here that you would like to use on your website / newsletter / whatever. Please feel free to do so.
HOWEVER !!! 
I do ask that you give credit where credit is due ( as I do here). Please indicate something  (somewhere / somehow ),that you got it from this website.
Thank You,
Joe

<form action="http://www.google.com/cse" id="cse-search-box">
  <div>
    <input type="hidden" name="cx" value="partner-pub-2077414117218202:oqoa8k-kp4k" />
    <input type="hidden" name="ie" value="ISO-8859-1" />
    <input type="text" name="q" size="31" />
    <input type="submit" name="sa" value="Search" />
  </div>
</form>
 
<!-- Google Custom Search Element --> <div id="cse" style="width:100%;">Loading</div> <script src="http://www.google.com/jsapi" type="text/javascript"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> google.load('search', '1'); google.setOnLoadCallback(function(){ new google.search.CustomSearchControl('http://www.josfor919.com/joesnascarnews/').draw('cse'); }, true); </script>