Jersey Joe's Racin' News-n-Views

NSCS Point Standings
Home
The Pit Lane
" My Humble Opininion"
NASCAR Raceday Weather
Wall Stadium Speedway 2016!
Wall Stadium Speedway 2015
Wall Stadium 2014
Wall Stadium 2014 Part 2
Wall Stadium Speedway 2013
Wall Stadium. A New Era Continues !
American Red Cross
Wal Stadium. A New Era Continues II !
Wall Stadium. A New Era Begins
Attention Site Sponsors !!!
2016 Sprint Cup Schedule
2016 Xfinity Series Schedule
2016 CWTS Schedule
Sprint Cup Practice Speeds
Sprint Cup Qualifying
Sprint Cup Race Results
Sprint Cup Point Standings
Xfinity Series Practice
Xfinity Qualifying
Xfinity series race results
Xfinity driver point standings
CWS Practice Speeds
CWS Qualifying
CWS Race Results
CWS Point Standings
ARCA News !
2016 ARCA Schedule
End of an Era ? Wall Speedway
Wall Speedway / End of an Era ? Page 2
History of Wall Twp. Speedway
Wall Stadium News
Wall Stadium News Page 2
Wall Stadium News Page 3 !
Wall Stadium / End of an Era II ?
Petition to Save Wall Speedway
indycar & F-1 news
New Egypt Speedway News
New Egypt Speedway News Page 2 !!
New Egypt Speedway News Page 3 !
Strictly Outlaws News !
Bridgeport Speedway !
DIRT Racing News
Grass Roots Paved Oval News !!!
Drag Racing
NASCAR Fans 2003 message boards & Chat
NASCAR terminollogy
Racing Links (some of my sources)
Contact Me

Enter subhead content here

(7/24/16)

Driver Point Standings after  Indianapolis

Courtesy ESPN.com :

Standings
RKDRIVERPOINTSWINSPOLESTOP 5TOP 10
1Brad Keselowski64741812
2Kyle Busch601421113
3Carl Edwards59323712
4Jimmie Johnson5522178
5Matt Kenseth5452049
6Kevin Harvick67110816
7Kurt Busch62712615
8Joey Logano60612813
9Martin Truex Jr.5731239
10Denny Hamlin5421069
11Tony Stewart3171035
12Chase Elliott52502611
13Austin Dillon5200139
14Ryan Newman5070017
15Jamie McMurray4960015
16Kyle Larson4720046
*** Chase for the Sprint Cup cut-off ***
17Kasey Kahne4620026
18Dale Earnhardt Jr.4610056
19Trevor Bayne4580024
20Ryan Blaney4500016
21Ricky Stenhouse Jr.4490024
22AJ Allmendinger4210013
23Greg Biffle3970113
24Paul Menard3970002
25Danica Patrick3730000
26Aric Almirola3630000
27Clint Bowyer3590003
28Casey Mears3100000
29Landon Cassill3050000
30David Ragan2780000
31Chris Buescher2370000
32Regan Smith2340001
33Brian Scott2340000
34Matt DiBenedetto1900001
35Michael Annett1860000
36Michael McDowell2140001
37Cole Whitt2020000
38Reed Sorenson930000
39Josh Wise930000
40Brian Vickers860001
41Jeffrey Earnhardt610000
42Bobby Labonte510000
43David Gilliland460000
44Michael Waltrip420000
45Jeff Gordon280000
46Patrick Carpentier110000
47Eddie MacDonald50000
48Robert Richardson Jr.30000





Enter supporting content here

Please note that the hit counter for this site recycles @ 9,999 . The counter has recycled many , many times ,over the life cycle of this website !

Born on date  11/14/08
 
Now for the reason for creating this site
 
This site was created by me because of frustations with other internet service providers, and is for the use of anyone who's interested in anything about NASCAR. 
 
  However,over time I hope to add other auto racing news,from other auto racing series / venues ,in the hopes of having something here for everyone to enjoy.
 
Now for a little bit about me ,
 
 
I'm Joe,from New Jersey. I've lived in the Garden State for most of my life.  It's also where I've been fighting,to get a major NASCAR track built somewhere in the NYC/NJ area for many years now.
I am also "foot soldier" / bill collector for the electric company.So I do work days. Therefore the best time to check for any updates is after 8 pm,on weeknights.  But just about any time on weekends !!!
My favorite current driver : KASEY KAHNE
I'm also a fan of :Martin Truex Jr. ( Hey ! He's a "Jersey Guy" !!! I was rooting for him since I first saw him racing .and winning,as a 17 year old,in the modified division at Wall Stadium ( now known as Wall Speedway ) !!!
My favorite all time driver : "Awesome Bill From Dawsonville" ... BILL ELLIOTT !!!
Needless to say .My favorite car owner is fellow "Jersey Guy"...Ray Evernham
My favorite NASCAR Track : Dover
My favorite local tracks : Wall Speedway (paved),and New Egypt Speedway (dirt)
 
My favorite actors/actresses : Tom Hanks, John Wayne,Kiefer Sutherland ,Catherine Zeta-Jones,Rene Zellweiger
 
My Favorite movies : Star Wars ( all 6 of them),
Lord of the Rings (ALL OF THEM),
Gone With the Wind,
Fort Apache,
She Wore A Yellow Ribbon,
The Longest Day,
Saving Private Ryan.
Zorro (especially the Antonio Banderas ones !)
Batman ( the ones with Michael Keaton,and Christian Bale ! The rest of them...blech ! Sorry Adam West ! I used to like the old "campy" BATMAN tv shows. But then I grew up !)
 
Favorite TV shows :
MASH !!!
Cheers,
Seinfeld,
Bones
 

 


24 !!!  & House !, & Fringe !!! , &  Terra Nova ! , & Alcatraz !(Always,and forever !!!)
 

GOTHAM !!!
24: Live Another Day !!!
Almost Human
 
Sleepy Hollow  !!!   The Following !
 
 
Law and Order : SVU
 
 
Touch
 
 
Person of Interest
And !

New for 2016 !!!
 LUCIFER !!!
 
 
 
 
Favorite all time master sleuth :
Sherlock Holmes !
(as portrayed by Jeremy Brett !)
 
Favorite Comedy Routine :
"Who's on First ? "
Needless to say my favorite comedy team is ....
Abbott & Costello !!!
 
My other interests other than NASCAR :
My family
The New York Yankees ( I was BORN a Yankee fan !!!)
The New York Giants
The New Jersey / now Brooklyn Nets
The New York Knicks
The Hawthorne Caballeros "all age" & Alumni Drum & Bugle Corps
The Golden Knights Alumni Drum & Bugle Corps
The Bayonne Bridgemen Alumni Drun & Bugle Corps
The Cadets Drum & Bugle Corps (formerly of Garfield NJ.Now they currently are based in Allentown,Pa.)
Do I give you the impression that I also love Drum & Bugle Corps? I could go on with the many corps that I really enjoy !
I was a snare drummer in high school !
 
I truly hope that you enjoy visiting my site. I also hope that you will come back often,and that you tell your friends & family about it.
 
P.S.
As I type this ( Nov.25,2006). My current 1/24 scale NASCAR diecast car collection is @ 175 + cars !!!
Personal note from me. ( AKA Site disclaimer...or something like that ! )
If you see something here that you would like to use on your website / newsletter / whatever. Please feel free to do so.
HOWEVER !!! 
I do ask that you give credit where credit is due ( as I do here). Please indicate something  (somewhere / somehow ),that you got it from this website.
Thank You,
Joe

<form action="http://www.google.com/cse" id="cse-search-box">
  <div>
    <input type="hidden" name="cx" value="partner-pub-2077414117218202:oqoa8k-kp4k" />
    <input type="hidden" name="ie" value="ISO-8859-1" />
    <input type="text" name="q" size="31" />
    <input type="submit" name="sa" value="Search" />
  </div>
</form>
 
<!-- Google Custom Search Element --> <div id="cse" style="width:100%;">Loading</div> <script src="http://www.google.com/jsapi" type="text/javascript"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> google.load('search', '1'); google.setOnLoadCallback(function(){ new google.search.CustomSearchControl('http://www.josfor919.com/joesnascarnews/').draw('cse'); }, true); </script>